ASIAN JOURNAL OF CHEMISTRY, vol.24, no.4, pp.1499-1502, 2012 (SCI-Expanded)
Apricot kernel is an alternative raw material for fixed oil, which is used in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. It can be utilized I in place of almond oil because of similarities in fatty acid compositions. Turkey has the largest potential in producing apricot among all other countries in the world. Different varieties [sweet (Hacihaliloglu and Kabaasi) and bitter] of kernel oils (37.9-47.8 %) were obtained by Soxhlet extraction and crude protein contents of the kernels (22.3-26.5 %) were determined by Kjeldahl method. Also, suitable extraction parameters (extraction time, solvent system, solid/solvent ratio) of the oils were investigated. Fatty acid compositions of the kernel oils were determined by GC analysis in methyl esters form and major components were found to be oleic acid (63.3-72.8 %), linoleic acid (21.3-29.0 %), palmitic acid (4.0-5.7 %), stearic acid (1.2-1.5 %) and palmitoleic acid (0.5-0.8 %). Density (0.849-0.936), refractive index (1.4665-1.4700), acid value (0.39-2.06), iodine value (82.2-95.8), saponification value (161.58-178.72) and unsaponifiable matter (1.12-2.87 %) of the oils were determined.